CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I84104

Mr. Dana L. Trout
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box 612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of glass components used in electrical lighting from China

Dear Mr. Trout:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002, on behalf of Subway Fan Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are glass globes for electrical lighting units. The glass components are identified as article numbers G-401,G-405, G-407-PB, G-500 and 225-412.

The applicable subheading for the above glass globes will be 9405.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of lamps and lighting fittings, globes and shades, other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division